Head of European lawyers visited Azerbaijan
On April 27-28, the delegation headed by the President of the CCBE (the Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe), Ms. Maria Slazak was in Azerbaijan with an official visit. On the first day of the visit seminar on “Lawyer Ethics” was held for lawyers of our country by joint organizational support of Justice Academy and Azerbaijan Bar Association.
In the opening of the event, Azer Taghiyev (President of the Bar Association of Azerbaijan), Elchin Khalafov (Rector of Justice Academy of the Republic of Azerbaijan), Maria Slazak (CCBE president) welcomed the participants of the seminar and talked about the importance of holding such seminars.
Further, ms. Maria Slazak gave detailed information to the participants about the CCBE.
Ranko Pelicaric, Thomas Baudesson and David Asatiani, the representatives of CCBE informed participants regarding the experience on lawyer ethics in Croatia, France, Georgia and other European countries. There was an exchange of experience in this field among local and foreign lawyers.
On April 28 foreign lawyers met with the president of the Bar Association of Azerbaijan, Azer Taghiyev and the members of the Presidium of the Bar Association of Azerbaijan, Anar Baghirov and Mukhtar Mustafayev. They discussed issues of observer membership of Azerbaijan in the CCBE, cooperation and mutual exchange of experience between european and azerbaijani lawyers.
Afterwards, the guests met with the Deputy Minister of Justice, Azer Jafarov. During the meeting the special subject of discussion was the issue of training of lawyers and the parties reached an agreement on conducting  trainings in the future on various topics for our lawyers by CCBE.
European lawyers also met with the Chairman of the Committee of Azerbaijan Parliament on Legal Policy and State Building, Ali Huseynli.
Afterwards, guests were acquainted with the administrative buildings of the Supreme Court and Yasamal District Court and discussed several topics with the officials of these courts, Hikmat Mirzayev, Shahin Yusifov, Alirza Karimov and Aladdin Jafarov.